Program

Virtual conference information coming soon...

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday



Tuesday, November 3, 2020

Workshops




Wednesday, November 4, 2020

08:00 AM - 09:30 AM PST 2020-11-04T16:00:00.0Z2020-11-04T17:30:00.0Z
Session 1: Maps, Terrains, and Spatial Algorithms
   

Session Chair: TBA

  • 1D and 2D Flow Routing on a Terrain(best paper candidate)
    Aaron Lowe (Duke University), Pankaj Agarwal (Duke University), Lars Arge (Aarhus University), Svend Svendsen (Aarhus University)

  • A Time-Windowed Data Structure for Spatial Density Maps
    Annika Bonerath (Institute of Geodesy and Geoinformation, University of Bonn), Benjamin Niedermann (University of Bonn), Jim Diederich (University of Bonn), Yannick Orgeig (University of Bonn), Johannes Oehrlein (University of Bonn), Jan-Henrik Haunert (Universität Bonn)

  • Incorporating domain knowledge into Memetic Algorithms for solving Spatial Optimization problems(best paper candidate)
    Subhodip Biswas (Virginia Tech), Fanglan Chen (Virginia Tech), Zhiqian Chen (Mississippi State University), Chang-Tien Lu (Virginia Tech), Naren Ramakrishnan (Virginia Tech)

  • Topology-Preserving Terrain Simplification
    Ulderico Fugacci (CNR - IMATI), Michael Kerber (Graz University of Technology), Hugo Manet (École Normale Supérieure)

  • Estimation of Road Transverse Slope Using Crowd-Sourced Data from Smartphones
    Abhishek Gupta (The State University of New York at Buffalo), Abhinav Khare (The State University of New York at Buffalo), Haiming Jin (Shanghai Jiaotong University), Adel Sadek (The State University of New York at Buffalo), Lu Su (The State University of New York at Buffalo), Chunming Qiao (The State University of New York at Buffalo)

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM PST 2020-11-04T17:30:00.0Z2020-11-04T18:00:00.0Z
Break

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM PST 2020-11-04T18:00:00.0Z2020-11-04T19:00:00.0Z
Invited Talk

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM PST 2020-11-04T19:00:00.0Z2020-11-04T19:30:00.0Z
Break

11:30 AM - 01:00 PM PST 2020-11-04T19:30:00.0Z2020-11-04T21:00:00.0Z
Session 2: Spatial Query Processing and Trajectories
   

Session Chair: TBA

  • Node–attributed Spatial Graph Partitioning
    Daniel Bereznyi (Florida Atlantic University), Ahmad Qutbuddin (Florida Atlantic University), Younggu Her (University of Florida), Kwangsoo Yang (Florida Atlantic University)

  • Semantically Augmented Range Queries over Heterogeneous Geospatial Data
    Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State university), Booma Sowkarthiga Balasubramani (University of Illinois at Chicago), Isabel Cruz (University of Illinois at Chicago), Roberto Tamassia (Brown University), Xu Teng (Iowa State Universit)

  • TrioStat: Online Workload Estimation in Distributed Spatial Data Streaming Systems
    Anas Daghistani (Purdue University), Walid Aref (Purdue University), Arif Ghafoor (Purdue University)

  • Distributed Spatiotemporal Trajectory Query Processing In SQL
    Mohamed Bakli (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Mahmoud Sakr (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Esteban Zimányi (Université Libre de Bruxelles)

  • (k, l)-Medians Clustering of Trajectories Using Continuous Dynamic Time Warping
    Milutin Brankovic (University of Sydney), Kevin Buchin (Eindhoven University of Technology), Koen Klaren (Eindhoven University of Technology), André Nusser (Max Planck Institute for Informatics), Aleksandr Popov (Eindhoven University of Technology), Sampson Wong (University of Sydney)

01:00 PM - 01:30 PM PST 2020-11-04T21:00:00.0Z2020-11-04T21:30:00.0Z
Break

02:30 PM - 04:00 PM PST 2020-11-04T22:30:00.0Z2020-11-04T24:00:00.0Z
Poster/Demo Session 1A
   

Session Chair: TBA

  • Distributed Spatial-Keyword kNN Monitoring for Location-aware Pub/Sub
    Shohei Tsuruoka (Osaka University), Daichi Amagata (Osaka University), Shunya Nishio (Osaka University), Takahiro Hara (Osaka University)

  • Urban night scenery reconstruction by day-night registration and synthesis
    Andi Dai (McGill University), David Meger (McGill University)

  • Dynamic Population Estimation Using Anonymized Mobility Data
    Xiang Liu (HERE Technologies), Philo Pöllman (HERE Technologies)

  • Ambulance Dispatch via Deep Reinforcement Learning
    Kunpeng Liu (University of Central Florida), Xiaolin Li (Nanjing University), Cliff C. Zou (University of Central Florida), Haibo Huang (University of Central Florida), Yanjie Fu (University of Central Florida)

  • Noise Prediction for Geocoding Queries using Geospatial Word Embedding and Deep Learning
    Tin Vu (University of California, Riverside), Solluna Liu (Microsoft), Renzhong Wang (Microsoft), Kumarswamy Valegerepura (Microsoft)

  • Large-Scale Geospatial Planning of Wireless Backhaul Links
    Philip Brown (AT&T Labs-Research), Krystian Czapiga (AT&T Labs-Research), Arun Jotshi (AT&T Labs-Research), Yaron Kanza (AT&T Labs-Research), Velin Kounev (AT&T Labs-Research), Poornima Suresh (AT&T Labs-Research)

  • Graph Convolutional Networks with Kalman Filtering for Traffic Prediction
    Fanglan Chen (Virginia Tech), Zhiqian Chen (Mississippi State University), Subhodip Biswas (Virginia Tech), Shuo Lei (Virginia Tech), Naren Ramakrishnan (Virginia Tech), Chang-Tien Lu (Virginia Tech)

  • NUMA-Aware Spatio-Textual Similarity Join
    Saransh Gautam (University of New Brunswick), Suprio Ray (University of New Brunswick), Bradford Nickerson (University of New Brunswick, Faculty of Computer Science)

  • Interactive Testing of Line-of-Sight and Fresnel Zone Clearance for Planning Microwave Backhaul Links and 5G Networks
    Philip Brown (AT&T Labs-Research), Krystian Czapiga (AT&T Labs-Research), Arun Jotshi (AT&T Labs-Research), Yaron Kanza (AT&T Labs-Research), Velin Kounev (AT&T Labs-Research)

  • DiSA: A Display-driven Spatial Analysis Framework for Large-Scale Vector Data
    Mengyu Ma (College of Electronic Science, National University of Defense Technology), Anran Yang (College of Electronic Science, National University of Defense Technology), Ye Wu (College of Electronic Science, National University of Defense Technology), Luo Chen (College of Electronic Science, National University of Defense Technology), Jun Li (College of Electronic Science, National University of Defense Technology), Ning Jing (College of Electronic Science, National University of Defense Technology)

  • A Demonstration of Interactive Exploration of Big Geospatial Data on UCR-Star
    Saheli Ghosh (University of California, Riverside), Akil Sevim (University of California Riverside), Ahmed Eldawy (University of California Riverside)

  • Turbo-GTS: Scaling Mobile Crowdsourcing using Workload-Balancing Bisection Tree (Demo Paper)
    Wei Li (Auburn University), Haiquan Chen (California State University, Sacramento), Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University), Xiao Qin (Auburn University)

  • A Generator for 2D Moving Regions
    José Duarte (University of Aveiro), Mark McKenney (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)

02:30 PM - 04:00 PM PST 2020-11-04T22:30:00.0Z2020-11-04T24:00:00.0Z
Poster/Demo Session 1B
   

Session Chair: TBA

  • PM2.5-GNN: A Domain Knowledge Enhanced Graph Neural Network For PM2.5 Forecasting
    Shuo Wang (School of Systems Science, Beijing Normal University), Yanran Li (Department of Computing, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Jiang Zhang (School of Systems Science, Beijing Normal University), Qingye Meng (ColorfulClouds Pacific Technology Co., Ltd.), Lingwei Meng (Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences Program, Princeton University), Fei Gao (School of Systems Science, Beijing Normal University)

  • Geosocial Location Classification: Associating Type to Places Based on Geotagged Social-Media Posts
    Elad Kravi (Amazon), Yaron Kanza (AT&T Labs-Research), Benny Kimelfeld (Technion), Roi Reichart (Technion)

  • Grab-Posisi-L: A Labelled GPS Trajectory Dataset for Map Matching in Southeast Asia
    Zhengmin Xu (GrabTaxi Holdings), Yifang Yin (National University of Singapore), Chengcheng Dai (GrabTaxi Holdings), Xiaocheng Huang (GrabTaxi Holdings), Robinson Kudali (Grabtaxi Holdings), Jinal Foflia (Grabtaxi Holdings), Guanfeng Wang (GrabTaxi Holdings), Roger Zimmermann (National University of Singapore)

  • Supervised-CityProphet: Towards Accurate Anomalous Crowd Prediction
    Soto Anno (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Kota Tsubouchi (Yahoo Japan Corporation), Masamichi Shimosaka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

  • Route Reconstruction on Low-quality Bluetooth Readings
    Yehong Xu (The University of Queensland), Dan He (The University of Queensland), Pingfu Chao (The University of Queensland), Jiwon Kim (The University of Queensland), Wen Hua (The University of Queensland), Xiaofang Zhou (The University of Queensland)

  • Optimizing Continuous kNN Queries over Large-Scale Spatial-Textual Data Streams
    Rong Yang (TAIYUAN UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY), Baoning Niu (TAIYUAN UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY)

  • Enabling Finer Grained Place Embeddings using Spatial Hierarchy from Human Mobility Trajectories
    Toru Shimizu (Yahoo! Japan), Takahiro Yabe (Purdue University), Kota Tsubouchi (Yahoo Japan Research)

  • A Persistence-Based Approach for Individual Tree Mapping
    Xin Xu (University of Maryland at College Park), Federico Iuricich (Clemson University), Leila De Floriani (University of Maryland at College Park)

  • Visualizing Spatio-Temporal Keyword Trends in Online News Articles (Demo)
    John H. Kastner (University of Maryland), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland)

  • Geolocating Traffic Signs using Crowd-Sourced Imagery (demo paper)
    Kasper F. Pedersen (Aalborg University), Kristian Torp (Aalborg University)

  • CPM: Mining Converging Patterns from Moving Object Trajectories in Road Networks (Demo Paper)
    Ying Hu (Nanjing Normal University), Jinping Jia (Nanjing Normal University), Bin Zhao (Nanjing Normal University), Genlin Ji (Nanjing Normal University), Zhaoyuan Yu (Nanjing Normal University), Xintao Liu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

  • staty: Quality Assurance for Public Transit Stations in OpenStreetMap (Demo Paper)
    Hannah Bast (University of Freiburg), Patrick Brosi (University of Freiburg), Markus Näther (University of Freiburg)

  • PinSout: Automatic 3D Indoor Space Construction from Point Clouds with Deep Learning
    Taehoon Kim (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)), Wijae Cho (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)), Akiyoshi Matono (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)), Kyoung-Sook Kim (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST))

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM PST 2020-11-04T24:00:00.0Z2020-11-05T00:30:00.0Z
Break

04:30 PM - 06:00 PM PST 2020-11-05T00:30:00.0Z2020-11-05T02:00:00.0Z
Session 3: Spatial Query Processing and Urban Planning
   

Session Chair: TBA

  • Highly Efficient and Scalable Multi-hop Ride-sharing
    Yixin Xu (The University of Melbourne), Lars Kulik (The University of Melbourne), Renata Borovica-Gajic (The University of Melbourne), Abdullah Aldwyish (The University of Melbourne), Jianzhong Qi (The University of Melbourne)

  • Spatio-Temporal Hierarchical Adaptive Dispatching for Ridesharing Systems
    Chang Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jiahui Sun (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Haiming Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Meng Ai (Didi Chuxing), Qun Li (Didi Chuxing), Cheng Zhang (Didi Chuxing), Kehua Sheng (Didi Chuxing), Guobin Wu (Didi Chuxing), Xiaohu Qie (Didi Chuxing), Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

  • Online In-Route Task Selection in Spatial Crowdsourcing
    Camila Ferreira Costa (University of Alberta), Mario A. Nascimento (University of Alberta)

  • Tracking Group Movement in Location Based Social Networks
    Sameera Kannangara (The University of Melbourne), Hairuo Xie (The University of Melbourne), Egemen Tanin (The University of Melbourne), Aaron Harwood (The University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekera (The University of Melbourne)

  • Spatial Privacy Pricing: The Interplay between Privacy, Utility and Price in Geo-Marketplaces
    Kien Duy Nguyen (University of Southern California), John Krumm (Microsoft), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)




Thursday, November 5, 2020

08:00 AM - 09:30 AM PST 2020-11-05T16:00:00.0Z2020-11-05T17:30:00.0Z
Session 4: Human Mobility
   

Session Chair: TBA

  • COVID-GAN: Estimating Human Mobility Responses to COVID-19 Pandemic through Spatio-Temporal Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks
    Han Bao (University of Iowa), Xun Zhou (University of Iowa), Yingxue Zhang (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Yanhua Li (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Yiqun Xie (University of Minnesota)

  • DualSIN: Dual Sequential Interaction Network for Human Intentional Mobility Prediction
    Quanjun Chen (The University of Tokyo), Renhe Jiang (The University of Tokyo), Chuang Yang (The University of Tokyo), Zekun Cai (The University of Tokyo), Zipei Fan (The University of Tokyo), Kota Tsubouchi (Yahoo Japan Research), Xuan Song (The University of Tokyo), Ryosuke Shibasaki (The University of Tokyo)

  • Intercity Simulation of Human Mobility at rare events via Reinforcement Learning
    Yanbo Pang (Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo), Takahiro Yabe (Lyles School of Civil Engineering, Purdue University), Kota Tsubouchi (Yahoo Japan Corporation), Yoshihide Sekimoto (Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo)

  • Station-to-User Transfer Learning: Towards Explainable User Clustering Through Latent Trip Signatures Using Tidal-Regularized Non-Negative Matrix Factorization
    Liming Zhang (George Mason University), Andreas Züfle (George Mason University), Dieter Pfoser (George Mason University)

  • Understanding individuals' proclivity for novelty seeking
    Licia Amichi (Inria), Aline Carneiro Viana (INRIA), Mark Crovella (Boston University), Antonio Loureiro (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM PST 2020-11-05T17:30:00.0Z2020-11-05T18:00:00.0Z
Break

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM PST 2020-11-05T18:00:00.0Z2020-11-05T19:00:00.0Z
Invited Talk

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM PST 2020-11-05T19:00:00.0Z2020-11-05T19:30:00.0Z
Break

11:30 AM - 01:00 PM PST 2020-11-05T19:30:00.0Z2020-11-05T21:00:00.0Z
Session 5: Spatial Data Mining and Machine Learning
   

Session Chair: TBA

  • Addressing Under-Reporting to Enhance Fairness and Accuracy in Mobility-based Crime Prediction
    Jiahui Wu (University of Maryland), Enrique Frias-Martinez (Telefonica Research), Vanessa Frias-Martinez (University of Maryland)

  • Cycling-Net: A Deep Learning Approach to Predicting Cyclist Behaviors from Geo-Referenced Egocentric Video Data
    Yichen Ding (The University of Iowa), Xun Zhou (University of Iowa), Han Bao (University of Iowa), Yanhua Li (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Cara Hamann (University of Iowa), Steven Spears (University of Iowa), Zhuoning Yuan (University of Iowa)

  • Fishing Vessels Activity Detection from Longitudinal AIS Data
    Saeed Arasteh (Engineering Science Science, Simon Fraser University, BC, Canada), Mohammad A. Tayebi (Computing Science, Simon Fraser University, BC, Canada), Zahra Zohrevand (Computing Science, Simon Fraser University, BC, Canada), Uwe Glässer (Computing Science, Simon Fraser University, BC, Canada), Amir Yaghoubi Shahir (Computing Science, Simon Fraser University, BC, Canada), Parvaneh Saeedi (Engineering Science Science, Simon Fraser University, BC, Canada), Hans Wehn (MDA Systems Ltd., Research & Development, Richmond, BC, Canada)

  • Is Reinforcement Learning the Choice of Human Learners? A Case Study of Taxi Drivers
    Menghai Pan (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Weixiao Huang (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Yanhua Li (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Xun Zhou (University of Iowa), Zhenming Liu (College of William & Mary), Jie Bao (JD Finance), Yu Zheng (JD Finance), Jun Luo (Lenovo Group Limited)

  • Learning behavioral representations of human mobility
    Maria Luisa Damiani (University of Milan), Andrea Acquaviva (University of Milan), Fatme Hachem (University of Milan), Matteo Rossini (university of Milan)

01:00 PM - 01:30 PM PST 2020-11-05T21:00:00.0Z2020-11-05T21:30:00.0Z
Break

02:30 PM - 04:00 PM PST 2020-11-05T22:30:00.0Z2020-11-05T24:00:00.0Z
Poster/Demo Session 2A
   

Session Chair: TBA

  • HAP-SAP: Semantic Annotation in LBSNs using Latent Spatio-Temporal Hawkes Process
    Manisha Dubey (Indian Institure of Technology Hyderabad), P.K. Srijith (Indian Institure of Technology Hyderabad), Maunendra Sankar Desarkar (Indian Institure of Technology Hyderabad)

  • Route-preserving Road Network Generalization
    Mees van de Kerkhof (Utrecht University), Irina Kostitsyna (TU Eindhoven), Marc Van Kreveld (Utrecht University), Maarten Löffler (Utrecht University), Tim Ophelders (Michigan State University)

  • A Deep Learning Approach to Geographical Candidate Selection through Toponym Matching
    Mariona Coll Ardanuy (The Alan Turing Institute), Kasra Hosseini (The Alan Turing Institute), Katherine McDonough (The Alan Turing Institute), Amrey Krause (Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre), Daniel van Strien (The British Library), Federico Nanni (The Alan Turing Institute)

  • Interactive and Explainable Point-of-InterestRecommendation using Look-alike Groups
    Behrooz Omidvar-Tehrani (NAVER LABS Europe), Sruthi Viswanathan (NAVER LABS Europe), Renders Jean-Michel (NAVER LABS Europe)

  • Spatio-Temporal Forecasting With Gridded Remote Sensing Data Using Feed-Backward Decoding.
    Mário Cardoso (IST and INESC-ID - Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon), Bruno Martins (IST and INESC-ID - Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon), Jacinto Estima (IST and INESC-ID - Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon)

  • The impact of highly compact algorithmic redistricting on the rural-versus-urban balance
    Archer Wheeler (Brown University), Philip Klein (Brown University)

  • Evaluating the Evaluation Metrics for Spatial Disease Cluster Detection Algorithms
    Raphaella Diniz (UFMG), Renato Assuncao (UFMG), Pedro Vaz-de-Melo (UFMG)

  • Predictive Collision Management for Time and Risk Dependent Path Planning
    Carsten Hahn (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich), Sebastian Feld (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich), Hannes Schroter (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)

  • TA-Dash: An Interactive Dashboard for Spatial-Temporal Traffic Analytics
    Nicolas Tempelmeier (L3S Research Center), Anzumana Sander (PROJEKTIONISTEN GmbH), Udo Feuerhake (Institute of Cartography and Geoinformatics, Leibniz Universität Hannover), Martin Löhdefink (PROJEKTIONISTEN GmbH), Elena Demidova (L3S Research Center)

  • A Visual Explorer for Geolocated Time Series
    Georgios Chatzigeorgakidis (Athena Research Center), Kostas Patroumpas (Information Management Systems Institute, Athena Research Center), Dimitrios Skoutas (Athena Research Center), Spiros Athanasiou (IMIS/RC Athena)

  • STARE-based Integrative Analysis of Diverse Data Using Dask Parallel Programming Demo Paper
    Michael Rilee (Rilee Systems Technologies LLC), Niklas Griessbaum (University of California, Santa Barbara), Kwo-Sen Kuo (Bayesics LLC), James Frew (University of California, Santa Barbara), Robert Wolfe (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)

  • A Semi-automated System for Exploring and Fixing OSM Connectivity
    Mohamed Ali (University of Washington Tacoma), Fares Tabet (University of Washington Tacoma), Birva Patel (University of Washington Tacoma), Kivanc Dincer (University of Washington Tacoma), Peiwei Cao (Microsoft), Ashley Song (Microsoft), Harsh Govind (microsoft)

  • An Interactive System to Compare, Explore and Identify Discrepancies across Map Providers
    Mohamed Ali (University of Washington Tacoma), Ayush Bandil (University of Washington Tacoma), Vaishali Girdhar (University of Washington Tacoma), Kivanc Dincer (University of Washington Tacoma), Peiwei Cao (Microsoft), Ashley Song (Microsoft), Harsh Govind (microsoft)

02:30 PM - 04:00 PM PST 2020-11-05T22:30:00.0Z2020-11-05T24:00:00.0Z
Poster/Demo Session 2B
   

Session Chair: TBA

  • Multifaceted Privacy: Express Your Online Persona without Revealing Your Sensitive Attributes
    Victor Zakhary (UC Santa Barbara), Ishani Gupta (UC Santa Barbara), Rey Tang (UC Santa Barbara), Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara)

  • Algorithmic Improvement of Crowdsourced Data: Intrinsic Quality Measures, Local Optima, and Consensus
    Thomas C. Van Dijk (Universität Würzburg), Norbert Fischer (Universität Würzburg), Bernhard Häussner (Universität Würzburg)

  • Towards A Personal Shopper’s Dilemma: Time vs Cost
    Samiul Anwar (University of Alberta), Francesco Lettich (Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia), Mario Nascimento (University of Alberta)

  • Predicting Human Mobility with Federated Learning
    Anliang Li (Northeastern University), Wenzhu Li (Northeastern University), Shuang Wang (Northeastern University), Shengnan Liu (Northeastern University), Siyuan Zhang (Northeastern University)

  • Discovering Frequent Spatial Patterns in Very Large Spatiotemporal databases
    Uday Kiran Rage (The University of Aizu)

  • Scalable Spatial GroupBy Aggregations Over Complex Polygons
    Laila Abdelhafeez (University of California, Riverside), Amr Magdy (University of California, Riverside), Vassilis J. Tsotras (University of California, Riverside)

  • Platooning Graph for Safer Traffic Management
    Lakmal Muthugama (The University of Melbourne), Egemen Tanin (The University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekara (The University of Melbourne)

  • Ad-hocBusPoI: Context Analysis of Ad-hoc Stay-locations fromIntra-city Bus Mobility and Smartphone Crowdsensing
    Ratna Mandal (National Institute of Technology, Durgapur, India and Institute of Engineering & Management, Kolkata, India), Prasenjit Karmakar (Bengal College of Engineering and Technology, Durgapur, India), Abhijit Roy (National Institute of Technology, Durgapur, India), Arpan Saha (NIT Durgapur, India), Soumyajit Chatterjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India), Dr.Sujoy Saha (NIT Durgapur, India), Dr.Sandip Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India), Dr.Subrata Nandi (NIT Durgapur, Indi)

  • Machine Learning on Satellite Radar Images to Estimate Damages After Natural Disasters
    Boyi Xie (Swiss Reinsurance), Jeri Xu (Swiss Reinsurance), Jungkyo Jung (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology), Sang-Ho Yun (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology), Eric Zeng (Swiss Reinsurance), Edward M. Brooks (Swiss Reinsurance), Michaela Dolk (Swiss Reinsurance), Lokeshkumar Narasimhalu (Swiss Reinsurance)

  • SpiderWeb: A Spatial Data Generator on the Web
    Puloma Katiyar (University of California, Riverside), Tin Vu (University of California, Riverside), Sara Migliorini (University of Verona), Alberto Belussi (University of Verona), Ahmed Eldawy (University of California, Riverside)

  • CET-LATS: Compressing Evolution of TINs from Location Aware Time Series (Demo Paper)
    Prabin Giri (Iowa State University), Hooman Hashemi (Iowa State University), Evan Gossling (Iowa State University), Jason T Guo (Iowa State University), Koshal P Shah (Iowa State University), Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State Universit)

  • A Web-based System for Contact Tracing Query in a Large Spatio-Temporal Database
    Shadman Saqib Eusuf (BUET), Kazi Ashik Islam (University of Virginia), Mohammed Eunus Ali (BUET), Sifat Muhammad Abdullah (BUET), Abdus Salam Azad (University of California, Berkeley)

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM PST 2020-11-05T24:00:00.0Z2020-11-06T00:30:00.0Z
Break

04:30 PM - 06:00 PM PST 2020-11-06T00:30:00.0Z2020-11-06T02:00:00.0Z
Session 6: Ridesharing and Crowd Economy
   

Session Chair: TBA

  • Poet: an Interactive Spatial Query Processing System in Grab
    Johns Paul (National University of Singapore), Jie Liang Ang (National University of Singapore), Tianyuan Fu (National University of Singapore), Bingsheng He (National University of Singapore), Shengliang Lu (National University of Singapore), Sien Yi Tan (Grab Taxi Holdings Pte. Ltd.), Feng Cheng (Grab Taxi Holdings Pte. Ltd.)

  • Efficient Filters for Geometric Intersection Computations using GPU
    Yiming Liu (Marquette University), Satish Puri (Marquette University)

  • Reimagining City Configuration: Automated Urban Planning via Adversarial Learning(best paper candidate)
    Dongjie Wang (University of Central Florida), Yanjie Fu (University of Central Florida), Pengyang Wang (University of Central Florida), Bo Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Chang-Tien Lu (Virginia Tech)

  • ‘Reading’ cities with computer vision: a new multi-spatial scale urban fabric dataset and a novel convolutional neural network solution for urban fabric classification tasks
    Zhou Fang (Univerisity of Cambridge), Jiaxin Qi (Nanyang Technological University), Tianren Yang (University of Cambridge), Li Wan (University of Cambridge), Ying Jin (University of Cambridge)

  • Succinct Trit-array Trie for Scalable Trajectory Similarity Search
    Shunsuke Kanda (RIKEN Center for Advanced Intelligence Project), Koh Takeuchi (Kyoto University), Keisuke Fujii (Nagoya University), Yasuo Tabei (RIKEN Center for Advanced Intelligence Project)

  • Application of Kalman Filter to Large-Scale Geospatial Data (Industrial Paper)(best paper candidate)
    Hiroto Akatsuka (NTT DOCOMO, INC.), Masayuki Terada (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.)




Friday, November 6, 2020

08:00 AM - 09:30 AM PST 2020-11-06T16:00:00.0Z2020-11-06T17:30:00.0Z
Session 7: Localization and Transportation
   

Session Chair: TBA

  • A Ubiquitous and Accurate Floor Estimation System Using Deep Representational Learning
    Hamada Rizk (EJUST), Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University), Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University), Teruo Higashino (Osaka University)

  • Gain Without Pain: Enabling Fingerprinting-based Indoor Localization using Tracking Scanners(best paper candidate)
    Hamada Rizk (EJUST), Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University), Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University), Teruo Higashino (Osaka University)

  • Location Accuracy Estimates for Signal Fingerprinting
    John Krumm (Microsoft)

  • A Geocoding Framework Powered by Delivery Data (Industrial Paper)
    Vishal Srivastava (LinkedIn), Priyam Tejaswin (Flipkart), Lucky Dhakad (Flipkart), Mohit Kumar (Udaan), Amar Kumar Dani (Flipkart)

  • QarSUMO: A Parallel, Congestion-optimized Traffic Simulator (Systems Paper)
    Hao Chen (QCRI), Ke Yang (QCRI), Stefano Rizzo (QCRI), Giovanna Vantini (QCRI), Phillip Taylor (Princeton University), Xiaosong Ma (QCRI), Sanjay Chawla (QCR)

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM PST 2020-11-06T17:30:00.0Z2020-11-06T18:00:00.0Z
Break

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM PST 2020-11-06T19:00:00.0Z2020-11-06T19:30:00.0Z
Break

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM PST 2020-11-06T19:30:00.0Z2020-11-06T20:00:00.0Z
Vision papers
   

Session Chair: TBA

  • Smartmedia: Locally & Contextually-Adapted Streaming Media
    Yaron Kanza (AT&T Labs-Research), David Gibbon (AT&T Labs-Research), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs-Research), Valerie Yip (AT&T Labs-Research), Erik Zavesky (AT&T Labs-Research)

  • Leveraging geospatial data gateways to support the operational application of deep learning models (Vision Paper)
    Aiman Soliman (National Center for Supercomputing Applications, University of Illinois), Jeffrey Terstriep (National Center for Supercomputing Applications, University of Illinoi)

01:00 PM - 01:30 PM PST 2020-11-06T21:00:00.0Z2020-11-06T21:30:00.0Z
Break

02:30 PM - 04:00 PM PST 2020-11-06T22:30:00.0Z2020-11-06T24:00:00.0Z
Session 8: Spatial Algorithms and Spatial Data Mining
   

Session Chair: TBA

  • Close Weighted Shortest Paths on 3D Terrain Surfaces
    Nguyet Tran (The University of Auckland), Michael J. Dinneen (The University of Auckland), Simone Linz (The University of Auckland)

  • Discovering Spatial Mixture Patterns of Interest
    Yiqun Xie (University of Minnesota), Han Bao (University of Iowa), Yan Li (University of Minnesota), Shashi Shekhar (University of Minnesota)

  • Optimizing Onsite Food Services at Scale
    Konstantina Mellou (Microsoft Research), Luke Marshall (Microsoft Research), Krishna Chintalapudi (Microsoft Research), Patrick Jaillet (MIT), Ishai Menache (Microsoft Research)

  • POI Atmosphere CategorizationUsing Web Search Session Behavior
    Kota Tsubouchi (Yahoo Japan Corporation), Hayato Kobayashi (Yahoo Japan Corporation), Toru Shimizu (Yahoo Japan Corporation)

  • Semantic Segmentation for Full-Waveform LiDAR Data Using Local and Hierarchical Global Feature Extraction
    Takayuki Shinohara (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Haoyi Xiu (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Masashi Matsuoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM PST 2020-11-06T24:00:00.0Z2020-11-07T00:30:00.0Z
Break